Privacy Policy

Sound Therapeutics Pty Ltd ATF Sound Therapeutics T/A Stringosaurus

ABN: 25 179 848 601

Effective Date: 12th November 2021

  1. Your privacy is important. We take our responsibility for your privacy seriously and share responsibility for the security of your information with you, as set out in this policy. By using our website at (www.stringosaurus.com), you consent to this policy.
  2. Our privacy policy defines how we store, maintain, use and share your personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and in any manner the information or opinion is recorded.
  3. By providing personal information, you agree to our storage, maintenance, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. When our privacy policy is changed, we will update the privacy policy on this website.
  4. Collection
    We collect personal information about you when you:
  • Submit a form
  • Send us a letter or email
  • Call or SMS us
  • Visit the website
  • Make a purchase on the website
  • Communicate with us via our social network profiles
  • Interact with our advertising
  • Apply for employment opportunities with us
  • We may also collect personal information from you through online analytics tools (eg Google Analytics), sharing tools, or cookies. If you do not wish information to be stored via cookies, you can disable cookies on your web browser.
  1. What we collect
    The types of personal information that we collect from you may include:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Social media details
  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Device information
  • Standard web logging information, including cookies
  • Information contained in website form submissions
  1. Personal Data Disclosure

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to send you marketing / promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act). We may use email, SMS, social media or postal mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us through using the opt-out process provided (such as an unsubscribe link);
  2. to respond to your requests for consultations, quotes or other enquiries;
  3. to provide information or services to you;
  4. for record keeping and administrative purposes;
  5. to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you;
  6. to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
  7. In compliance with our legal obligations, disputes resolution, or the enforcement of our agreements with third parties;
  8. to send you reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages, and other information requested by you; and
  9. to consider an application for employment from you.
  1. Links to other websites

This policy does not apply to any use of websites that we link to on this website. You should review and accept the privacy policies that apply to those sites and should not rely on us to do that on your behalf.

  1. Storing your personal information.

We store your personal information using industry standard security measures. Our support partners may store your information outside Australia and be subject to different privacy policies.

  1. Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with service providers that we engage to deliver our services to you. Your personal information may be disclosed to parties outside Australia, such as cloud and hosting providers, contractors, social media tools, and other third parties. To the extent possible we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas parties deal with personal information in a manner consistent with Australian legislative standards. They may be subject to different privacy policies, and regulations.

  1. Security

While we take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal information, including password protected databases, and only sharing information with employees, contractors, and representatives of our business on a need-to-know basis. We cannot provide an absolute guarantee on the security of your personal information.

  1. Disclaimer

While we take the measures outlined in this policy to protect your personal information, we will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

  1. Managing your personal information

You are entitled to review, manage and delete your account at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

  1. Contact

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, or would like to know what personal information we store, you can contact us on PerthMusic@stringosaurus.com.

  1. This policy was last updated in November 2021. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the way we have described in this policy.
Menu